PASHA Bank, one of Azerbaijan's leading banks, acted as a primary sponsor of the Annual Azerbaijan Business Case Competition, organised by the US-Educated Azerbaijani Alumni Association. The results of the competition were announced on 6 December 2015.
Students from Azerbaijan's leading universities were able to apply the knowledge and skills they learned on real business cases. The competition that goes back to 2002, provides a platform for talented young people to demonstrate their potential, develop analytical skills and gain practical experience.
Sona Abbasova, Director of Corporate Communications Department at PASHA Bank, commented: "In line with the Bank's Corporate Social Responsibility Programme, PASHA Bank gives special attention to programmes aimed at supporting talented and active students from our local universities. We carry out a number of projects, which include monthly educational allowance programme, Internships across our Bank and an opportunity to study in the leading universities of the Great Britain. We are confident that these young people will become not only highly professional specialists in their fields, as well as a driving force of successful social-economic development of Azerbaijan"