On 14 November 2013, PASHA Bank organised a very successful seminar, "Azerbaijan Beyond Oil & Gas" in London. The seminar gave attendees a real insight into Azerbaijan's investment climate and growth in the non-oil sectors of the economy through a range of presentations and a discussion from a panel of experts.
The panel, made up of Farid Akhundov, CEO of PASHA Bank; Neil McKain, Head of the EBRD's Resident Office in Azerbaijan; Elshad Rasulov, Chairman of the Board at Atropatena; Farid Ismailzade, Founder and CEO of Golden Pay; and Michael Lawrence, CEO of Asia House, provided their personal and professional views on the topic "Will Azerbaijan be ever beyond oil and gas?", before taking questions from the delegates during the Q&A session. Charles Hendry, MP and UK Trade Envoy to Azerbaijan, closed the seminar with some powerful words about the future of Azerbaijan's non-oil industries and cooperation between Azerbaijan and the UK.
The event was attended by a cross section of professionals, with representations from the financial (fixed income, asset and investment management, private banking), media and legal industries, as well as organisations interested in Azerbaijan and its business opportunities.