A regional video conference on improving corporate governance and accounting in joint-stock companies (JSC) was held in Guba with the support of one of the largest banks of the country, PASHA Bank, along with the State Committee for Securities of the Azerbaijan Republic.
Representatives of joint stock companies from the Guba, Gusar, Khachmaz, Siazan and Shabran regions, as well as the management of the State Committee for Securities and leading specialists from PASHA Bank, attended the conference.
The conference discussed a range of topics including the current status of the Central Bank and wider market issues, joint stock companies' practices and how they are adjusting to national legislation, how to improve corporate governance and reporting, as well as the role audit groups play in enhancing corporate governance.
The conference ended with an open discussion where specialists from the State Committee for Securities and PASHA Bank gave comprehensive answers to conference participants' questions.