Well-known journalist and consultant Dan Mason visited Baku within the framework of the second stage of the Local Business Journalism Development Program implemented by PASHA Bank in cooperation with the British Council. Within this week the participants of the Program had the opportunity to learn the contemporary methods used in online journalism, to get familiarized with tools and technique for finding the required content, conducting professional blogs, and etc. In addition, D. Mason familiarized the local journalists with the Western experience of using social media in journalism for reporting of breaking news.
Within the scope of training course the representatives of mass-media also had a meeting with PASHA Bank Chief Operating Officer and Executive Board Member Emil Hajiyev. The representative of the Bank briefed the journalists covering mainly economic issues on current processes in the banking market, principles of operation of market players taking PASHA Bank as an example, communication of Bank with local and foreign mass media, and then he answered the questions of journalists.
The Business Journalism Training Program includes a number of specific media courses under the guidance of professional trainers from abroad. The last session of the training Program consitst of a study trip of the local journalists to UK, where they held of meetings and exchange experience with the journalists of leading newspapers, journals and other mass media organizations of GB are planned.
The main objective of the project is to create a leading group of journalists covering the issues of economics who, having familiarized themselves with the long-term experience of European colleagues, will be able to use the obtained skills for providing a more professional information content and analyzing the economic reforms and various business processes taking place in the country.