PASHA Bank, one of Azerbaijan's leading banks, sponsored the ‘Energy, Renewables & Sustainability' conference organised by AmCham Azerbaijan in cooperation with the U.S. Embassy in Azerbaijan, ADA University, the State Agency on Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources and other goverment and bunisess organisations. The conference was held on 22 April, 2016 in Baku.
The conference speakers, which included PASHA Bank's Cheif Executive Officer and Chairman of the Executive Board Taleh Kazimov, addressed the issue of sustainability, Azerbaijan's transition to a low-carbon economy, environmental regulatory legislation and compliance, and the education and promotion of green energy objectives. The conference highlighted the value of incorporating the experiences of countries already applying successful renewable energy strategies, and also the importance of research and development. The keynote speech stressed the necessity for all countries to develop a national renewable energy policy and the corresponding legislative framework, as well as the need to invest in building the relevant scientific and technical capacity to deliver on such a policy.
PASHA Bank's Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Executive Board Taleh Kazimov noted in his speech that Azerbaijan's economy needs to adapt by using innovative technologies and by applying ‘know how' and best practice expertise. "One of the most effective ways to bring ‘know-how' and new technologies to Azerbaijan is to attract foreign investments in the form of FDIs or portfolio investments. The government is making great efforts to bring Azerbaijan's economy and its investment climate to a more attractive level. PASHA Bank is ready to contribute towards achieving these goals and to act as a bridge between the international financial markets and local businesses," said Mr Kazimov.