PASHA Bank, one of Azerbaijan's largest banks, sponsored the 7th International Children's Mugham Festival, which was held in Baku on October 22, 2015. The annual event was organised by the Kainat Youth Centre, the Ministry of Youth and Sports and the Ministry of Culture and Tourism.
This year, representatives from Azerbaijan, Turkey, Iran, Iraq, Egypt, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan and Kazakhstan participated in the musical contest. At the festival's closing ceremony, PASHA Bank presented the winners with their prizes.
Sona Abbasova, Director of PASHA Bank's Corporate Communications Department, commented: "The overall objective of the International Children's Mugham Festival is to enhance the profile of Azerbaijan's mugham music throughout the world and we were delighted to support this event yet again. This festival reflects one of the main aims of PASHA Bank's Corporate Social Responsibility Programme, which is to promote Azerbaijan's cultural heritage. We hope that events such as this will help the traditional music of Azerbaijan to become more prominent in world culture."