In 2012 PASHA Bank in partnership with KPMG and Baku Stock Exchange arranged Conference devoted to the latest trends in the area of public flotation at Stock Exchange as well as opportunities for raising capital in the emerging markets.
Spokesmen at the event were the London Stock Exchange, Baku Stock Exchange and KPMG representatives and other experts on capital markets. Participants of the conference discussed a number of issues, such as cooperation between the London and Baku Stock Exchanges, opportunities of raising capital for local companies, current trends in funds raising by issuing shares, the importance of financial communication, the image of companies and relationships with investors.
A range of topics including training for IPO and the role of auditors and accountants responsible for preparation of reporting, rates of development, latest events in the capital markets of Azerbaijan and many other issues were the focus of attention as well.