PASHA Bank - the leading corporate bank of Azerbaijan, financed the opportunity for Azerbaijani citizen to get one-year graduate education in finance at a higher educational institution of the UK, within the implementation of the UK Government’s Chevening scholarhip programme  in Azerbaijan. The financing was provided within the framework of the Partnership Memorandum signed between the Bank and the Chevening Programme.
The first participant of the Chevening Program in Azerbaijan Rakhshanda Alili – a young professional, who was a graduate from the Finance Department at Khazar University and worked at Baku Stock Exchange for several years. Our compatriot will continue her education to pursue a Master's degree at Cambridge University - one of the world's leading educational institutions.
According to Mr. Taleh Kazimov, the chairman of the Executive Board of PASHA Bank, delivering an extensive support for talented and potential professionals is one of the essential components of the Bank's Sustainable Development Strategy.
"Being recognized as the bank with high systemic importance, we are confident that supporting young professionals and granting them with an opportunity to get an academic education at prominant UK universities and equip with a wide range of professional skills and competences, we will contribute to the long-term development of human capital in Azerbaijan. I believe that, in future, applying the acquired knowledge and skills in the public and private sectors, they will become a driving force ensuring the sustainable development of Azerbaijani economy," Kazimov said.
The Partnership Memorandum was signed between PASHA Bank and the British Embassy in Azerbaijan in March this year. According to this document, PASHA Bank becomes one of the partner organizations for the Chevening Program in Azerbaijan and provides one of the selected scholarship holders with financial support to get a master's degree in the selected higher education institution of the UK.
It is to be recalled that over the past few years, PASHA Bank has implemented plenty of projects to support young specialists. Thus, together with local and foreign partners, PASHA Bank has organized such successful projects as a scholarship programme for the students of Department of Economics tittled as "I am a PASHA Bank Scholarship holder", education in the UK summer school, the programme for fostering financial literacy and other projects.