On 16-17 November, Baku HR Experience, the international HR event organised by The P World, took place in Baku. PASHA Bank sponsored the event as Employer of Choice for the third consecutive year.
HR experts with experience of working in global companies such as Unilever, The One Dubai and Diageo were among the event's speakers. This year, speakers discussed the latest trends and issues within the HR industry, with particular attention being paid to how HR policies influence corporate activity, the advantages of talent development programmes and the role corporate culture can play in an organisation's activity.
A key feature of Baku HR Experience 3 was an interactive workshop, ‘Creating An Environment That Promotes High Performance And Fosters Employee Well-Being', which was led by the former Vice-president of Philips, Teddy Frank. This seminar had a particular focus on practical methods for motivating employees and efficient ways to train young specialists.
According to the Director of PASHA Bank's HR Department, Chimnaz Gasimova, the Bank welcomes such international events. "PASHA Bank has been supporting Baku HR Experience for the past three years, and we strongly believe that events such as these are important for promoting collaboration among the local and global HR community. Baku HR Experience is a key event for helping to promote best practice amongst Azerbaijan's HR experts and is an excellent platform for discussing current industry trends."