The British Council and PASHA Bank is pleased to announce the continuation of the training programme for journalists covering business topics in media. This is a unique project aimed at strengthening professional competencies and skills of the national media through a special training programme tailored to the needs of the selected journalists.
The programme will be implemented in cooperation with the Thomson Foundation which is one of Europe's biggest media organisations empowering thousands of journalists worldwide to generate and sustain a diverse media and working in over 100 countries towards encouraging the highest ethical and practical standards in media.
The project activities will include design and provision of the special media course to 10 participants and Study Tour for the most active journalists (with the full attendance during local training sessions) to the UK involving visits and placements at well-known newspapers, magazines and other media establishments and meetings with leading journalists. Our ambition is to have a leading group of journalists setting an example of fair and quality reporting in the country and notably contributing to raising the standards of business reporting in Azerbaijan.
Eligible participants must:
• Have at least 2 years of working experience in journalism
• be working for national broadcast, print, electronic periodical or online media;
• be available for the training courses for an extended period of time which includes:
a) 3 training sessions in Baku (5 full days each session in November 2015, January and February 2016)
b) Study Tour in the UK
Selection process will include the following stages: