PASHA Bank, one of Azerbaijan's largest banks, supported a contest for students of the Azerbaijan State University of Economics, which was held on 15 July, 2015. The event was organised in conjunction with the State Committee for Securities of Azerbaijan Republic (SCS).
Students took part in a variety of workshops before they were split into three teams for the contest. After receiving a brief, the three teams delivered presentations on "The impact of devaluation on the capital markets," "The role of the capital market in economic development" and "Financing infrastructure projects through the capital markets," which were judged by a panel of experts.
At the end of the event, PASHA Bank and SCS presented prizes to the contestants. The winners of the contest were given the opportunity to intern at the State Committee for Securities for 1 month.