The Financial Markets Forum, organised by the London Stock Exchange, was held in Baku on 1 June, 2015. PASHA Bank, one of Azerbaijan's leading corporate banks, was one of the primary sponsors of this event.
Leading experts from the UK and Azerbaijan discussed the macroeconomic outlook for Azerbaijan's economy, the current situation in the country's capital markets, the potential for international financing, as well as the integration of the Azerbaijani and UK equities markets. Other themes of the event included Azerbaijan's investment climate, corporate management, capital markets infrastructure, and financing business growth via equity. The event was attended by approximately 150 senior representatives of leading companies, financial organisations and advisory firms from both Azerbaijan and the UK
Taleh Kazimov, member of the Board of PASHA Bank, commented: "It is particularly important to organise such events during periods of macroeconomic uncertainty, and we are delighted to have participated in this event. The event was an excellent forum to discuss a range of issues affecting Azerbaijan's financial markets. Helping to develop Azerbaijan's financial markets is one of PASHA Bank's key priorities, and we hope to continue to expand our business relations with our international partners to help us achieve this."