Azerbaijan’s biggest marketing event – Marketing Kingdom 3 – got underway in Baku today. Over the course of the two-day event, marketing specialists from Twitter, Google, Rolls Royce and other leading international brands will discuss the latest trends and challenges in the global marketing world. PASHA Bank, one of the country’s largest banks, is a gold sponsor of the event.
Experts from across the marketing industry will give delegates their insights into key industry trends. Google branding specialist Alfonso De Gaetano will present on mobile marketing, BBC Marketing Manager Muhammad Karim will talk about social media measurement and Noha Bashir, Director of Social and Digital Marketing at Visa International will share her views on the power of social media. Other presentations will focus on how to make international brands relevant to local markets and how to create synergies between marketing and sales teams.
Sona Abbasova, PASHA Bank’s Director of Corporate Communications, commented: “We believe that Marketing Kingdom is an important event for marketing professionals, since it facilitates the connection between local market specialists and the global marketing industry. Hearing insights from world-class experts helps local professionals to build even more successful marketing strategies that enable them to better promote their products and services both domestically, regionally and internationally.”
Marketing Kingdom is held annually in a number of countries and is considered to be one of the world's leading marketing events. PASHA Bank was also a gold sponsor of the Baku event in 2014 and 2013.