Bədii Gimnastika üzrə XV Avropa Çempionatı Holding prestigious competitions in rhythmic gymnastics in Azerbaijan has become a good tradition. This is a token of rapid development of sports and Olympic movement in our country and transformation of Azerbaijan into one of the world sport centers.
Being a socially active organization and supporting this policy, “PASHA Bank” OJSC became one of the sponsors of the XXV Rhythmic Gymnastics European Championships held in Baku. Our Bank introduced a special “People’s Choice Award” for the Championship. It is a jewel made of white and black diamonds in the form of logo of Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation.
The valuable award of PASHA Bank was bestowed on Carolina Rodriguez from Spain, who secured the majority of votes cast at the official internet site of the XXV Rhythmic Gymnastics European Championships. As is known, 186 athletes representing 32 countries took part in the competition. Girl athletes from Azerbaijan won 3 medals of the continental union. Our country won the silver medal in team championship and junior team competitions. And in the finals with apparatus Anna Gurbanova won the bronze medal after performance with a ball.
PASHA Bank will continue to support development of the national sport and do its best in this direction.