Collection comprised of symphonic mugam works of Fikret Amirov With support of “PASHA Bank” a collection comprised of symphonic mugam works of Fikret Amirov, classic of Azerbaijan culture was released.
“The world of mugam” international festival was held in Baku for the first time on March 18-25, 2009. This festival gathered together performers from Italy, Syria, Iraq, Iran, China, Morocco, Uzbekistan, Egypt, and of course Azerbaijan. All trends and genres of this outstanding national music were presented to spectators during seven days.
On the opening day of “The world of mugam”, a collection of symphonic mugam works by the famous composer Fikret Amirov was presented to guests and participants. This set consisting of three discs was prepared and released by initiative of “PASHA Bank”. The collection includes such masterpieces as “Shur”, “Kurd Ovshari”, “Gulustan Bayati Shiraz” as performed by the State Symphonic Orchestra.
“Mugam is an integral part of Azerbaijani culture. We are very happy that we were fortunate enough to contribute to the spreading of works of Fikret Amirov, our genius. Confidence of release of these discs with the opening of the 1st international festival of mugam held in our capital city is also of much significance to us” – noted Chairman of Board of Board of Directors of “PASHA Bank” OJSC.