The final of the Women's Tennis Association Baku Cup 2013 took place on 28th July and brought the tournament to a close. This year's prize fund, supported by PASHA Bank, one of Azerbaijan's largest banks, was $235,000. Elina Svitolina (Ukraine) won the tournament.
At the awards ceremony, the Member of the Board of Directors, Director of the financial management department, Shahin Mammadov, commented: "As one of Azerbaijan's largest financial institutions, PASHA Bank is dedicated to contributing to the overall development of society. In addition to education and culture, supporting sports and young athletes is one of the priorities of our Corporate Social Responsibility Programme. We are pleased that our backing has helped to foster greater interest in tennis and has contributed to the success of Azerbaijan's tennis players competing on the world stage."
PASHA Bank also sponsors other tennis competitions including the "Tennis tournament in memory of Heydar Aliyev" and the PASHA Bank Cup. The Bank also supports the promising young tennis player, Aikhan Manafli.