Leading corporate bank of Azerbaijan - PASHA Bank - acted as general sponsor of the VII International Conference "Strategy of work with small and medium business (SMB)". “Business format” was the organizer of event held in Baku on 5-8 October.
More than 100 representatives of bank sector, audit companies, companies from engineering sector, lawyers, risk managers and other experts from Azerbaijan and neighboring countries were invited to participate in the Conference.
At the thematic sessions, specialists discussed such topics as current trends and potential of development of banking oriented to development of small and medium business, mechanisms for promotion of crediting this sector in Azerbaijan, development of product strategies for the clients of small and medium business in the face of changing economic conditions, and other issues. Aynura Piriyeva, Head of Receivables Finance division at PASHA Bank made a presentation: "Factoring as an instrument for the improvement of small and medium business profitability" for the participants of the Conference.
The Conference ended with the session devoted to discussion of dynamically growing segments of small and medium business, important retail banking products, as well as remote banking services for the customers in CIS markets.