PASHA Capital, one of Azerbaijan's leading brokerage companies, has been named "The Best Broker in Azerbaijan" at EMEA Finance Magazine's Europe Banking Awards 2013. The award ceremony took place in Warsaw, Poland.
A range of leading international financial experts, financial analysts and banking consultants voted for the winners of the Europe Banking Awards 2013.
Jeyhun Hajiyev, Director of PASHA Capital, commented: "We are honoured to be among the first Azerbaijani brokerage companies to receive such a prestigious international award. Since we established the company in 2012, we have been providing high-level support to both local and foreign investors to help them efficiently manage their resources across all the capital markets. In 2013 the company has successfully acted as a placement agent in 6 public bond issues in total amount of 41.4 mio AZN (approximately 53 mio USD).Due to good knowledge of local market requirements and environment, PASHA Capital managed to become quite competitive in the market and attract loyal clients in a short time. Moreover, the company has been actively educating the local market with regard to investment opportunities.For 7 months of 2013, PASHA Capital managed to keep leader position in the ranking of 11 active brokerage companies available in the market. This is evidenced by PASHA Capital's local corporate and government securities turnover in amount of about 746 mln AZN (about 951 mln USD), reverse - REPO deals turnover of 1.4 bn AZN (about 1.79 bn USD) total turnover being approximately 2.15 bn AZN (about 2.74 bn USD) in 2013. Being named as "The Best Broker in Azerbaijan" reflects the hard-work and professionalism of our team, and will motivate us to continue to improve our service offering."