PASHA Bank, one of the largest banks in Azerbaijan, has launched its new Internet Banking service. Approximately 50 representatives of small and medium-sized enterprises, as well as the Bank's clients, attended the official launch of the service, which took place at the Hyatt hotel.
The Director of PASHA Bank's Corporate and Commercial Banking Department, Vugar Sadig, commented: "This product was developed to meet the needs and requirements of corporate businesses. This service encompasses many operations, including currency exchange, local and international cash transfer and payments in national and foreign currency. Our Internet Banking platform is easy for our customers to use, and is accessed via the Bank's website, so no special equipment or software is required."
The security of the new service was a particular focus of the presentation. Mr. Sadig commented on how the product was developed in accordance with international standards, and has several levels of security. "As always, we protect the interests of our customers, and ensure that their data remains confidential. Transactions made via Internet Banking are at the same high level as more traditional methods. Moreover, in the near future, Internet Banking rates will be lower than the analogous rates of traditional banking". PASHA Bank's potential clients can sign-up to the free Internet Banking service at any time through the Bank's nearest Business-centre.