PASHA Bank, one of Azerbaijan's leading banks, acted as a primary sponsor of the "Stimulation of development of non-oil export in Azerbaijan" International Conference, organised by the American Chamber of Commerce (AmCham). The conference took place on December 15, 2015, in Baku.
About 30 companies-exporters from such sectors of economy as agriculture, construction, industry, as well as specialists from the World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, PASHA Bank, PASHA Holding, Türk Eximbank and other organizations were invited to take part at the Conference. The participants discussed issues related to the current macroeconomic climate in the country and in the region, availability of financial instruments for export, fiscal regulation of foreign economic activities, etc.
A practical seminar was also held within the framework of the Conference, focusing on strategic principles for the expansion into international markets, different channels for export operations, normative documents required for foreign economic activity, and potential of development of export operations in the short- and mid-term perspectives. Following the Conference, the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan is preparing a set of recommendations aimed at promoting export-oriented activities in the country to be submitted to relevant state organisations.
Aydin Atakishiyev, Chief Strategy Officer and PASHA Bank's Board member, commented: "This event has created a favourable platform for discussions on the development of export operations, as well as excellent opportunity for the assessment of real needs of Azerbaijan's business. PASHA Bank as an active supporter of real sector of economy, provides each of its customers with an individual approach. Positioning ourselves as financial partner, we are ready to continue export-oriented business, thus contributing to further economic development and diversification of non-oil sector in Azerbaijan."
PASHA Bank is the first member of the International Factoring Association from Azerbaijan (Factors Chain International), one of the largest international associations of factoring, which unites more than 270 companies all over the world. Membership in the Association allowed PASHA Bank to realize export and import types of factoring and support Azerbaijan's entrepreneurs carrying out foreign economic activity and helping its customers to gain competitive advantages for their business in the world arena.