PASHA Bank announces the appointment of Javid Gouliyev as Deputy Chairman of the Executive Board of PASHA Bank effective from 22 February 2016. Starting from 2015, Mr. Gouliyev served as Business Development Advisor to the Chairman of the Board.
Javid Gouliyev began his career in 1996 as Head of Clients Department in British Bank of the Middle East, a subsidiary of HSBC, and in 1999, he served as Head of Financial Control Department of the bank. During the period between 2003 and 2014, Mr. Gouliyev held a number of high-ranking positions at banks in Azerbaijan, including Executive Finance Director at Capital Resources Advisors and Chief Advisor at PASHA Holding.
Mr. Gouliyev graduated from the Azerbaijan University of Languages and from the Azerbaijan State Economic University majoring in Finances and Credit. In 1999, he also graduated from the Higher School of Management of the HSBC Group (HSBC Group Training Management College).