PASHA Bank, one of Azerbaijan's largest banks, took part in business meetings held as part of the US Trade Mission visit to Baku, which took place on 18-20 November. This visit was organised by the US-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce (USACC) with the support of the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan and Turkey (AmCham Azerbaijan and AmCham Turkey), the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Fund (AZPROMO), Bloomberg Media and the High Tech Park Azerbaijan.
The delegation included representatives of the U.S. Department of Commerce and the U.S. Commercial Service, as well as 15 companies across the construction, production, energy, IT and communications sectors.
According to the Chairman of the Board of PASHA Bank, Taleh Kazimov, this visit enabled US companies to learn more about the Azerbaijani market and there is great potential for increased bilateral trade between the US and Azerbaijan. "As an active supporter of Azerbaijan's real economy, PASHA Bank greatly supports foreign businessmen visiting Azerbaijan as this helps to improve business relations, expand trade and increase investments flowing into the country. PASHA Bank is ready to contribute to developing international business relations and be the financial partner of choice for businessmen looking to enter the Azerbaijani, Georgian or Turkish markets."