October 12, 2015 - Sibos 2015, the world's premier financial event, got underway in Singapore today and, as in previous years, PASHA Bank is the only representative from the region to exhibit at the event.
Sibos, the annual conference, exhibition and networking event organised by SWIFT, always attracts a large audience from across the globe. Over several days, thousands of representatives of leading banks, financial institutions and financial technology firms gather at Sibos to discuss key industry issues, as well as the anticipated future trends of the financial sector.
The agenda of Sibos 2015 is intense and will explore a wide range of topics and trends. Changes affecting the financial sector over the last few years, technological trends pertinent to financial services and the role of innovation in developing new, global payment systems are among the key issues industry experts will discuss during the course of the event.
According to Taleh Kazimov, Chairman of the Executive Board of PASHA Bank, this event is remarkable in terms of consistently attracting the elite of the finance world.
"Sibos is where the future of the financial industry is shaped and is a key event for PASHA Bank, which allows us to directly engage with the international financial community. With PASHA Bank being the only financial institution of Azerbaijan and the wider region to attend Sibos, we are in a unique position among our peers to learn the best practices from around the world and to introduce them in our own operations. During the course of the event, we will hold a host of business meetings with the leading banks of Europe, America and Asia to establish new ties and expand existing relationships, and this will help to develop export opportunities for businesses in Azerbaijan and across the region."
Last year, over 7,000 participants attended the event in Boston, USA. Sibos 2016 will be held in Geneva, Switzerland.