PASHA Bank, one of Azerbaijan's leading corporate banks, has been named ‘The Best Bank of Azerbaijan' at the EMEA Finance Europe Banking Awards 2014.
Taleh Kazimov, Member of the Executive Board, commented: "Receiving this award reflects the amount we have achieved over the past year, and we are delighted to have won. Not only have we successfully built our small and medium-sized business client base and seen excellent performance in the investment banking part of our business, but we have also implemented many projects as part of our Corporate Social Responsibility programme. A stand-out achievement for us last year was establishing our presence in Turkey. I strongly believe that PASHA Bank Turkey will be key in promoting the future successful activity within the Baku-Tbilisi-Istanbul economic triangle and we hope that our growing presence in the region will be beneficial to all our customers. This award is the result of the hard work of all the Bank's employees and I would like to take this opportunity to thank them for their efforts."
At the EMEA Finance Europe Banking Awards in 2011, 2012 and 2013, PASHA Bank was named ‘The Best Investment Bank of Azerbaijan'.