PASHA Bank Georgia was named Bank of the Year at the Caspian Energy Forum 2014. The prize was presented to the CEO of PASHA Bank Georgia, Shahin Mammadov, by the President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili.
Shahin Mammadov, Chairman of the Executive Board at PASHA Bank Georgia, commented: “This year’s Caspian Energy Forum was a platform for discussing different aspects of the Georgian economy, including how to attract more investment into the country. The event did not exclusively focus on the energy industry, with the ways the financial sector could be better integrated across the Caspian region being another key area of discussion. PASHA Bank Georgia is proud to support Georgian business and contribute to its development. I strongly believe that Caspian Energy Forum 2014 was another step towards achieving our common goal of growing the Georgian economy and strengthening the relationship between Azerbaijan and Georgia.”