PASHA Bank, one of Azerbaijan’s largest banks, has received three awards at the 2014 World Finance Awards. The Bank was named ‘The Best Commercial Bank in Azerbaijan’, ‘The Best Banking Group in Azerbaijan’ and was given ‘The Best Private Bank in Azerbaijan’ award for the second consecutive year.
Farid Akhundov, Chairman of the Board of PASHA Bank, commented: “In the seven years since PASHA Bank was founded, we have focused on providing banking services at the highest international standards, both in Azerbaijan and later in Georgia. We are honoured that our work has yet again been recognised by such a respected publication, and this highlights the consistent high quality of our products and services. The rate at which our business is expanding year after year is testament to the increasing levels of confidence our customers have in our organisation, both in Azerbaijan and internationally.”
London-based World Finance magazine established these awards in 2007. The awards are given to leaders in various sectors of the economy for outstanding achievements, adopting innovative approaches and for adopting best practice in its operations. The nominees for these awards are chosen by the readers of World Finance magazine.