On February 27, 2014, PASHA Bank, one of Azerbaijan's largest banks, acted as market maker for the first repo transaction on the Baku Stock Exchange. This transaction was carried out on Bakcell Ltd's bonds by the Bank's subsidiary, PASHA Kapital.
Taleh Kazimov, member of PASHA Bank's Management Board and Chief Investment Officer (CIO) commented: "Azerbaijan's securities market has been preparing for these transactions for a long time. We are pleased that we have helped to introduce another innovative tool to the Azerbaijani securities market by managing this transaction. Executing this transaction once again indicates the great potential of the local securities market and that it is moving in the right direction. We believe that the success of the transaction will help to further develop the securities market. We would like to take this opportunity to thank all the local professional participants of the securities market for their support."