PASHA Bank, one of Azerbaijan's leading banks, has been assigned ratings by Standard & Poor's and Fitch Ratings, leading international rating agencies. Fitch Ratings has reaffirmed long-term foreign currency Issuer Default Rating (IDR) of the Bank at "B+" and short-term IDR at "B", with a stable outlook.
Standard & Poor's has also reaffirmed its "BB-" long-term IDR rating and "B" short-term rating of PASHA Bank, with the rating outlook as "stable". This is the highest rating among all of Azerbaijan's private banks with 100% local capital, and the second best rating among all of the country's private banks.
Taleh Kazimov, Member of the Board and Chief Investment Officer of PASHA Bank, commented: "We are happy that our successful activity has been reflected in our current ratings. The ratings assigned to our Bank reflect our robust balance sheet position, moderate risk positions and "adequate" liquidity index."