PASHA Bank, one of Azerbaijan's leading banks, has been named "The Best Investment Bank of Azerbaijan" at the International Finance Magazine's Financial Awards 2013. The ceremony took place on 18 December, 2013 in Dubai.
Taleh Kazimov, Chief Investment Officer (CIO) and Member of PASHA Bank's Board of Directors commented: "We are honoured to have once again been named Azerbaijan's best investment bank, as it demonstrates that our hard work continues to be highly appreciated by the international investment community. This international recognition highlights that, by focusing on developing Azerbaijan's equities market, we have chosen the right path for the Bank's future progression."
International Finance Magazine is dedicated to reporting key events in the global financial markets and is read in over 150 countries. Every year the magazine awards financial organizations from around the world for their valuable contributions to the development of their respective sectors.
PASHA Bank was also named the "Best Investment Bank of Azerbaijan" at EMEA Finance's Europe Banking Awards in both 2011 and 2012.