PASHA Bank, one of Azerbaijan's leading banks, has launched 3D Secure services for its cardholders. The 3D Secure system provides an extra layer of protection when making transactions online. This technology is available for both MasterCard and Visa-issued cards through the "Secure Code" and "Verified by VISA" payment systems.
From October 2013, customers who have registered their payment card for the 3D Secure service will receive a one-time password via SMS when carrying out any transaction online. This greatly minimises the risk of e-fraud since a unique password is issued for each individual transaction. PASHA Bank's launch of 3D Secure services is the first time any Azeri bank has used a dynamic password authentication system.
The service is free of charge and is applicable for all card products. It is activated automatically for all customers whose mobile phone number is registered with the Bank. Cardholders who wish to opt-out of this service or update their mobile phone number may do so over the phone or at any one of the Bank's business centres with a valid ID.