On 4-5 November, 2013, Baku will host Azerbaijan's first global HR event - "Baku HR Experience" - organised by P World. PASHA Bank, one Azerbaijan's largest banks, is supporting the event as the Employer of Choice.
"Baku HR Experience" will bring together HR experts from a range of large international corporations, including Gazprom, Coca Cola, Expedia, Statoil, and eBay to discuss the latest trends and challenges in the global HR industry.
The event will also include the first ever "Excellence in HR" Awards in Azerbaijan. This ceremony will highlight Azerbaijan's best HR talent with its awards for ‘HR Person of the Year' and ‘HR Team of the Year'. To ensure that the application process is fair, candidates will have to nominate themselves by filling in an application form that can be found on the event's website: http://thepworld.com/hr_awards
The judging panel is formed of a number of international HR specialists who will also be speaking at the conference: Rainer Jensen, Director of Organization Development and Executive Education at Coca Cola Erfrischungsgetraenke AG; Jenny Arwas, Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire, CIPD Fellow and former Group HR Director at British Telecom; Rob Veersma, Director of Training & Development at Gazprom International and Annemie Ress, former Global HR Director at eBay and Skype, founder of the PurpleBeach platform.
The awards will be given in three categories for small, medium and large enterprises. Local companies of all sizes with strong HR capabilities are highly encouraged to apply.
Organised by P World, Baku HR Experience is supported by The HR Company (HRC) as Platinum Sponsor, Nar Mobile as Gold Sponsor.