PASHA Bank, a leading corporate and investment bank in Azerbaijan, has become the first user of SWIFT Watch BI, a new analytical tool, in the CIS member countries.
Analytical instrument SWIFT Watch BI allows the Bank to receive information on current changes to occupied market share, as well as on aggregated market share of competitor banks, as it becomes available. This instrument is necessary not only for obtaining a detailed picture of development trends in the local market and the Bank's business status in it, but also for attaining information for planning business development over a range of timescales.
According to Emil Hajiyev, Board member of PASHA Bank and Chief Operational Manager, the Bank is phasing in the use of modern analytical tools. ""SWIFT consultant Geertjan van Bochove's presentation was helpful to our young team in showing us the different analytical capabilities."