A new deal with the bonds of the Mortgage Fund of Azerbaijan (AZ2001008682) was made on 28 and 29 December in Baku Stock Exchange. Within the framework of the deal PASHA Bank renders market maker services for the Mortgage Fund of Azerbaijan and provided the sale of the bonds to the investor for the sum of 1,5 million and 2,6 million AZN with income of 2,97%.
PASHA Bank - one of the backbone banks of the country - started rendering market maker services for mortgage bonds of the Mortgage Fund of Azerbaijan in the second half of 2012. Consideration the sound liquidity in the market the yield on 7-year mortgage bonds (AZ200100868) in the secondary market has dropped below 3 % and quotes currently within the range of 2.97 % - 2.99 %, according to a member of the Bank's Board and the Chief Director for Investments (CIO), Taleh Kazimov.
To date, there have been deals made in the amount of approx. AZN 3.5 million in this corridor. Less than 4 years are left prior to the reimbursement of this paper that is secured by mortgage bonds. We would like to remind that PASHA Bank was also the first to start rendering market maker services for corporate bonds. As per last year's results, PASHA Bank issued corporate bonds of four emitters (representatives of different areas, including the bank and telecommunications sectors) totaling about AZN 70, 4 million.
The results of PASHA Bank's investment activity appreciated highly by the professional community, therefore the Bank was awarded "The Best Investment Bank of Azerbaijan" by EMEA Finance, the prestigious international financial journal.
PASHA Bank plans to continue strengthening its position as a market professional by organizing issues of new bond issuers, and to develop a market of securities.