British College Hill, a consulting company in the area of business communications, in strategic partnership with the Azerbaijan public relations agency Caspian Links arranged an exclusive master class for the PASHA Holding Group personnel.
Master class was led by Philip Dewhurst - an internationally known PR expert, the former PR Director of Gazprom Marketing and now the senior partner of College Hill, rendering finance PR services to the companies listed on the London Stock Exchange.
Ph. Dewhurst spoke about European approach to PR issues on the example of British specialists managing the images of corporations and their executives, as well as his work experience with Gazprom concern when this Russian company was preparing to enter the markets of the Old World and the USA. Ph. Dewhurst as the head of all Gazprom's international PR communications has developed and implemented a strategy for building the Russian company's image as an international, independent corporation.
According to the Head of PASHA Bank's Management Board Mr. Farid Akhundov, the experience which the foreign specialist has shared with the Holding as well as Bank employees is of great benefit and importance in the light of Bank's international expansion, particularly in view of plans for opening an office in Switzerland in the nearest future. "Ph. Dewhurst is well-known in the Old World countries as one of today's best PR experts. I think that using his experience as a demonstrative example we can further enhance the perception of PASHA Bank's brand as one of the leading banks of Azerbaijan far beyond the country's boundaries", said F. Akhundov.
As noted by the General Director of PR agency Caspian Links Mr. Vugar Khalilov, the services and experience of Ph. Dewhurst are indispensable in the time of expansion to new markets where the corporative image and good relations with mass media are one of the constituents of successful business as a whole. Having expressed an interest in Ph. Dewhurst's experience "PASHA Holding showed great interest thus highlighted the importance of corporative image. It is a perfect example for other major Azerbaijani companies because their joint corporate image is one of the essential elements of country's reputation", said V. Khalilov.