On October 12, IV International Children's Festival of Mugham took place in the International Mugham Center. This cultural event was organized by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, Youth and Sports Ministry with general sponsorship of PASHA Bank, one of the largest banks of the country.
For the first time, Children's Festival of Mugham in Azerbaijan was held 17 years ago; however, it gained the international status only 4 years ago, during which time the number of countries participating in this event reached 8. This time, there were 16 young performers of traditional Azerbaijani mugham, Turkish «uzun hava», Uzbek-Turkmen "shashmak", Kirghiz-Tajik «dastanchylyk» in the final of the festival. Azerbaijan was represented by 6 young talents.
According to the PASHA Bank Director of the Department for Public Relations and Marketing S. Abbasova, over 5 years of its activity in the market the Bank carried out and directly participated in many cultural events, including, concerts and festivals, where the primary objective was to facilitate the continuation of traditions of mugham and present it to the world community. «Therefore, in our Social Responsibility Program, we attached and we will be attaching great importance to promotion of the cultural heritage of the Azerbaijani people both on local, and on international levels», - S. Abbasova summed up.
By the decision of jury the young performer Mirpasha Shükürov was awarded the Grand Prix of the Festival, the representatives of our country and Tajikistan took the 1-st place, Uzbekistan and Turkey were 2-nd, Azerbaijan, Kyrgyzstan and Iraq - 3-rd. Other participants were awarded incentive prizes