An event dedicated to the best article contest on, "Azerbaijan 2020: Capital Market Mission in the Development Strategy," was held in the State Securities Committee's conference hall.
The best economics article contest for Caucasus University, Khazar University and Azerbaijan State Economic University students was sponsored by PASHA Bank with the organizational support of the State Securities Committee.
The contest aims to improve students' professional abilities and awareness of capital markets and to strengthen their interest in economics.
In their opening statements, State Securities Committee administration head Bakhtiyar Azizov and board member Talekh Kyazimov said the State Securities Market Development Program for 2011-2012 continues to be successfully implemented. They also stressed that the contest seeks to encourage young people to study hard and to give them an advantage in future employment.
Over 30 students took part in the contest. The first to fifth place winners trained for more than two months with the committee. The first to third place winners also received certificates and cash prizes of 700, 500 and 300 AZN, respectively.