Azerbaijani university students who won the PASHA Bank scholarship program in March were invited to an informal meeting with Chairman of the Board Farid Akhundov.
The students asked the chairman numerous questions about the Azerbaijani banking sector and the world of finance. Akhundov replied in detail, while recounting his broad banking experience. He also discussed his thoughts about current market development trends and problems.
The scholarship awardees also learned about PASHA Bank's principles, its mission and values, its employee standards and its future market plans.
The chairman also noted that the bank pays close attention to human resources and is always looking to find new young expert talent. Today, he told the students, creative thinking is as vital to achieving long-term career success as having in-depth knowledge and an aptitude to learn.
The students also shared their plans and project ideas with Akhundov.
The meeting lasted for over an hour. The students thanked the chairman for meeting with them to exchange ideas and noted that such meetings are particularly effective for budding minds. All of the participants agreed that similar meetings should be held in the future.