PASHA Bank, one of Azerbaijan’s largest banks, is attending Sibos for the fifth consecutive year and is once again the only Azerbaijani company to be present at the event. Sibos 2014 got underway in Boston, USA on September 29, 2014 and will run until October 2, 2014.
Sibos is an annual conference, exhibition and networking event organised by SWIFT for the financial industry. Every year, thousands of delegates from the world’s largest banks, financial institutions and financial industry suppliers attend to debate the latest industry issues and trends and to meet other industry professionals.
During the Sibos 2014 conference, a range of topics will be discussed, including the changes that have taken place across the financial sector and the development of new financial services. The guest speaker at this year’s event will be Bill Gates, the Chairman of Microsoft’s Board of Directors, who will deliver a speech at the final plenary session.
Farid Akhundov, Chairman of PASHA Bank’s Executive Board, commented: “Sibos is a very important event for PASHA Bank. As well as helping us to establish new business relationships with the leading companies in the banking sector, Sibos allows us to learn from the experiences of the world’s best banks and to adopt best practice principles to our operations. As the only Azerbaijani bank in attendance at Sibos 2014, we are proud to represent not only ourselves, but also our country at Boston. In addition to being a platform for discussing industry issues, it has also been an excellent way for us to showcase Azerbaijan’s economic achievements.”
The next Sibos event will take place in Singapore in 2015.