Leading corporate bank of Azerbaijan - PASHA Bank – has been named as the "Leader Bank in the field of non-cash payments" in the local market by the end of 2017. The awards was given  within the frame of competition conduced on annual basis by the Central Bank of Azerbaijan together with the Azerbaijan Banks Association among all participants of the banking market.
According to the Chairman of the Executive Board of PASHA Bank Taleh Kazimov, the receipt of this award in this nomination is the acknowledgement by the state regulator of the important role of the Bank in the development of non-cash payments in Azerbaijan.
"In addition, the success PASHA Bank achieved in this  area in 2017 harmoniously correlates with the goals and objectives defined within frame of implementation of the Development Strategy for 2018-2020. In the next 3 years, we aim to focus our efforts on transforming our business and developing digital channels, which will enable us to reach a qualitatively new level of servicing our customers, "Kazimov summed up his thoughts.
It should also be noted that around 90% of payments and foreign exchange operations  conducted by corporate clients of PASHA Bank fall to the share of  Internet Banking services.