Leading corporate bank of the country-PASHA Bank has won “Best Bank in  Azerbaijan” award from Euromoney financial magazine. The list of laurates was disclosed at traditional ceremony of granting of Award for excellence  held in  London. In 2017, along with PASHA Bank, Raiffeisen Bank, BNP Paribas, Commerzbank and  other leading financial institutions have received awards in  different categories.
According to Chairman of the Executive Board of PASHA Bank Mr. Taleh Kazimov, appreciation of our performance and achievements at international level is of utmost importance for the  Bank.
«Receipt of this worthy award is the manifestation of trust to PASHA Bank as financial  institution with rich experience, professional expertise and deep knowledge of local and regional markets,  while  this is in turn is the prerequisite of sustainable  position of PASHA Bank and its clients against background of  macroeconomic challenges observed in the course of recent  years. Taking this opportunity, I would like to thank PASHA Bank team for their performance that resulted in receipt of this important award of  Euromoney,” commented T. Kazimov.
It should also be mentioned that Euromoney financial magazine has been the leading  publication founded  in 1967 and assesses the performance of banks in close to 100 countries. The decision about  award  rewarding is made based on analysis of performance of  bank industry and financial institutions in different  countries.