During annual meeting of the Boards of Governors of the International Monetary Fund and the World Bank Group in Washington winners of the International Award "World's Best Banks" established by Global Finance magazine were announced. Alongside with such international finance institutions as Wells Fargo, Akbank, Raiffeisen Bank and other, PASHA Bank was named as the Best Bank in the country of their primary operational activity.
According to CEO of PASHA Bank Taleh Kazimov, this prestigious award once more demonstrates acknowledgment of the Bank's achievements by the international expert society.
"In the course of its activity PASHA Bank followed and continues following only the best world practices, as a result the Bank currently offers wide spectrum of services at the highest level to its customers in Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey. In spite of changed market conditions, in 2016 we not only ensure the quality of credit portfolio at a high level, but also expand our business. This demonstrates increased confidence in our Bank as financial institution - both at local and international level. Accordingly, I would like to congratulate our customers with this success and to thank employees of the Bank for their excellent performance" - concluded T. Kazimov.
Let us note that Global Finance magazine is published since 1987 and distributed in 180 countries. Magazine editors analyze most important financial events taking part in the world and also carry out bank investigations in such regions as Central and Eastern Europe, Asia-Pacific Region, Middle East and Africa, etc.