PASHA Bank sponsors AmCham picnic in Baku
PASHA Bank was the main sponsor of the American Chamber of Commerce's (AmCham) 20th Annual Independence Day picnic, held on 11 July, 2015 in Baku. The event provided an opportunity for local business representatives to engage with one another in an informal setting and was attended by over 1000 people.
Representatives from AmCham, PASHA Bank and the Embassy of the United States in Azerbaijan addressed the guests during the official opening of the event. Sona Abbasova, Head of Corporate Communications at PASHA Bank, noted in her welcome speech that PASHA Bank has continually supported this event, and the broader work of AmCham, for a number of years. "PASHA Bank is dedicated to supporting local entrepreneurship, particular among small- and medium-sized businesses. Organising such events is important to help promote informal bonding among Azerbaijan's business community. We recognise the great value of the work AmCham is doing to develop business relations and we remain committed to supporting their initiatives," said Sona Abbasova.,896/lang,en/