Mugham is a complex and ancient form of music. Azerbaijan – located in the crossroads of Silk Road - was influenced by the Arab, Persian and Turkish music and created mugham.
Mugham is a modal genre of music, where singing and playing are improvised based on seven basic scales. Due to the improvisational style mugham performer can express and evoke certain emotions. It is also fused with other genres of the music – such as traditional songs, classical music and even jazz.
In 1908 Uzeyir Hajibeyov, Azerbaijan's most famous composer blended traditional European opera with mugham improvisations in “Leyli and Majnun” opera.
In 1970s, Azerbaijani musician Vagif Mustafazadeh experimented fusing mugham with improvisational jazz and gained widespread international recognition.
After the collapse of the Soviet union, modern music became popular and interest in mugham diminished.
Renaissance of Mugham began in 2003, when Unesco, the United Nations' cultural organisation, recognized mugham as a part of the world's "intangible cultural heritage" and granted the music a similar status to Unesco's World Heritage sites.
We cooperate with Buta art Center in the projects which are aligned with our corporate responsibility objectives in promoting the cultural heritage. We supported the “Tar Concert with Aslan Novrasli” and the concerts of Nino Katamadze and Novrasli-4. In “Tar Concert” Aslan Novrasli, the winner of numerous competitions performed both national music pieces, as well as the compositions of the world famous composers on the tar, long-necked lute.
Nino Katamadze, a famous Georgian jazz singer and experimenter who synthesis ethno-jazz, traditional Georgian music even the combination of mugham with modern music. Novrasli-4 concert was organized on the eve of Eurovision 2012. Novrasli brothers - Shahin, Tarlan, Arslan and Nurlan performed different pieces of music accompanied by Azerbaijani Chamber Orchestra, jazz band, and artists of the Pantomime theatre.
Education is the resource that is important for securing the future of every citizen and the society as a whole. We also see the youth as the driving force of the developments and prosperous future of the country.,822/lang,en/