PASHA Bank sponsors ‘Brain Ring’ intellectual tournament in Ganja
PASHA Bank, one of Azerbaijan’s largest banks, sponsored ‘Brain Ring’, an intellectual tournament, in Ganja. The event was held with the support of the State Securities Committee.
Teams from Ganja State University, Azerbaijan State Agriculture University, Azerbaijan Technology University and other local universities took part in the competition. The winners of this game of skill were awarded with diplomas and prizes.
During her speech at the contest’s opening ceremony, Sevil Abbasova, Director of PASHA Bank’s Business Centre in Ganja, commented: “Outside of the Bank’s day-to-day activities, we are committed to supporting programmes that contribute to improving local communities and enhancing the sustainable development of Azerbaijan as a whole. Initiatives focusing on young people, particularly on economic education, form an integral part of PASHA Bank’s Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) programme and we will continue to support ‘Brain Ring’ in the future.”
PASHA Bank’s CSR programme has been recognised internationally having been named ‘The Best Corporate Social Responsibility Programme in Europe’ by EMEA Finance magazine.,869/lang,en/