PASHA Bank sponsors The Economist’s Azerbaijan Investment Summit
PASHA Bank sponsored The Economist’s Azerbaijan Investment Summit, which was held in Baku on 17 March, 2015. The key theme of this year’s event was ‘Beyond oil – growing the real economy.’
More than 150 statesmen, international investors and businessmen attended the Forum. PASHA Bank, along with representatives of the World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development and Ernst & Young were among the speakers at the event. Speakers discussed the diversification of Azerbaijan’s economy beyond the energy sector, and shared their view on the opportunities and challenges presented by an economy in a period of transition.
Taleh Kazimov, Member of the Board and Chief Investment Officer of PASHA Bank, commented: "One of Azerbaijan’s key objectives is to diversify the economy beyond oil and gas, and as a strong and stable partner for the real sector of the economy, PASHA Bank continues to support businesses operating outside of the energy industry. Events such as The Economist’s Azerbaijan Investment Summit provide an excellent opportunity for us to enhance Azerbaijan’s profile as an investment destination and to develop business relations with international partners, and we are delighted to have participated in this event once again.”,862/lang,en/