PASHA Bank sponsors the 3rd International Caspian Energy Forum
PASHA Bank, one of Azerbaijan’s largest banks, was a Gold Sponsor of the 3rd International Caspian Energy Forum, which was held in Baku on 11 March. More than 300 businessmen, including representatives of state organisations, local banks, insurance companies and foreign organisations took part in this event.
Key topics discussed at the Forum included the post-crisis period of the global economy, the development of the service industry for the oil and gas sector and legislative initiatives intended to promote business. Speakers at the Forum also shared their vision on the future growth prospects for Azerbaijan’s non-petroleum sector, the development of transport routes in the region and the importance of strengthening the role of banks and insurance companies in enhancing trade relations.
Taleh Kazimov, Member of the Executive Board and Chief Investment Officer of PASHA Bank, commented: “Participants at the Forum had the chance to learn about initiatives designed to develop the non-petroleum sector in Azerbaijan and generate closer business ties between the countries of the Caspian and Black Sea regions. These are very important topics for PASHA Bank and we are doing our utmost to increase trade flows in the region by developing banking activity within the Azerbaijan-Turkey-Georgia economic triangle. We believe the Caspian and Black Sea regions have great growth potential and we are best placed to serve as one of the engines of their economic development.",860/lang,en/