PASHA Bank supports “Development of Micro-financing in Agriculture” training session
PASHA Bank, one of Azerbaijan’s largest banks, has sponsored a training session called “Development of Micro-financing in Agriculture”, which was held in Baku on 26-27 February 2015. The event was held as part of a wider programme providing technical support to the micro-finance sector and was organised in conjunction with the Micro-financing Association of Azerbaijan.
At the training session, industry experts provided their insights into the role the micro-finance sector plays in Azerbaijan’s economy, support available for small and medium-sized enterprises looking at this field, and the risks associated with micro-finance. Participants at the event learnt more about local and international best practice for conducting agribusiness, methods for developing a business plan, as well as the financial products offered by banks and insurance companies.,848/lang,en/