PASHA Bank introduces Tieto Card Suite for contactless payment cards
PASHA Bank, one of Azerbaijan’s largest banks, has introduced Tieto Card Suite for acquiring and issuing VISA and MasterCard contactless cards.
Emil Hajiyev, First Deputy Chairman of PASHA Bank, commented: "Introducing Tieto Card Suite is the latest way in which PASHA Bank is bringing new technologies to the market. Contactless cards are such a quick, convenient and secure way of paying for goods, and we are delighted that we can now offer this facility to our customers. PASHA Bank fully supports the initiatives of the government and international organisations to help increase non-cash operations in Azerbaijan and extending the banking services available to both companies and individual customers. We are initially planning to introduce this technology in Baku’s fast-food restaurants, where for the first time in the country PASHA Bank’s POS terminals will be integrated with the restaurant's tills."
Maris Ozolins, Director of Payment Cards, Tieto Financial Services, added: "We are delighted that PASHA Bank has implemented Tieto Card Suite. By introducing our technology, PASHA Bank has become one of the first banks in the region to offer non-cash payments to its customers, which reinforces its position as one of Azerbaijan’s most innovative and rapidly growing banks.",840/lang,en/