PASHA Bank sponsors Azerbaijan Banking & Finance Forum
PASHA Bank, one of Azerbaijan’s largest banks, is sponsoring the Azerbaijan Banking & Finance Forum organised by Adam Smith Conferences. The event is being held in Baku between 4 and 5 February, 2015.
Around 300 representatives from various state and private companies will participate in the Forum, including the International Finance Corporation, World Bank, Asian Development Bank, European Investment Bank and the Central Bank of Azerbaijan. Speakers at the event will cover a broad range of topics concerning the role of Azerbaijan in the international financial markets, investment-banking activity in the region, relations between foreign and domestic financial organisations and the development of retail banking products.
Taleh Kazimov, Member of the Board and Chief Investment Officer of PASHA Bank, commented: “Events such as this are important for state organisations and business people from across the world to exchange information and learn more about financial markets opportunities in Azerbaijan. We expect this forum to be an excellent platform for specialists to share their vision of the further development of Azerbaijan’s financial sector, including future trends in private banking, asset management and capital markets activities in Azerbaijan.",838/lang,en/