PASHA Bank and British Council to Continue Supporting Azerbaijani Media
PASHA Bank, in partnership with The British Council Azerbaijan, is pleased to announce a training programme for journalists covering business topics in the media. Our ambition is to have a leading group of young journalists setting an example of fair and professional reporting in the country and notably contributing to raising the standards of business reporting in Azerbaijan.
This is a unique project based on our previous successful project for journalists organised in 2011. Our project aims at strengthening professional competencies and skills of the national media through a special training programme tailored up to the needs of the selected journalists.
The British Council and PASHA Bank have selected 11 professional business journalists representing the leading news and broadcasting agencies in Azerbaijan, including but not limited to AzerTaj, Trend, Lider TV, Regional TV,,,, ANS TV, Regional TV and E-Government news portal. These journalists will undertake customised business reporting course and selected participants will visit to some of the leading media establishments in the United Kingdom, and meet with prominent business journalists.
The programme will be implemented in cooperation with the United Kingdom's Thomson Foundation which is one of Europe's biggest media organisations empowering thousands of journalists worldwide to generate and sustain a diverse media and working in over 100 countries towards encouraging the highest ethical and professional standards in media.,807/lang,en/